Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

dlparisi
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:52 am

Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby dlparisi » Mon Feb 20, 2023 6:17 pm

Per the title, when I have an OCIO config set in the Display Correction, either explicitly though the OCIO dialog box or through the environment variable, the pass throws an error to the listener, "Restoring vray vfb layers failed", and no layers are restored. It seems to be related to the actual file path being stored not necessarily the Display Correction set to OCIO because if the path is blank the layers will restore just fine (obviously the path is necessary otherwise setting it to OCIO is useless though).

Further, if the OCIO path is set using the environment variable it breaks all pass restores since the OCIO path seems to be saved regardless of whether or not the Display Correction is set to OCIO.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:08 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby admin » Tue Feb 21, 2023 10:15 pm

Hi

The path slashes were not being catered for - try this build

http://www.rpmanager.com/installers/RPM ... up_7.4.exe

cheers,
grant

legi008
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:27 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby legi008 » Fri Feb 24, 2023 1:45 pm

Is it normal that all the V-Ray menu on v7.4 are all messed up ?
(V-Ray 6 HotFix3 - Max 2022)

And the no more rollout menu to choose between IPR and Bucket Render.

Image

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:08 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby admin » Fri Feb 24, 2023 10:53 pm

Oops, a the hints file for vray6 hasn't made it into the build.

It needs a bit of an update anyway as there were some UI changes but I''ll post a new link shortly.

cheers,
grant

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:08 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby admin » Fri Feb 24, 2023 11:05 pm


legi008
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:27 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby legi008 » Sat Feb 25, 2023 11:48 am

Wow, that was fast !
Ok, it working great now. Still some overlapping menu on same items but it's usable.

Image


Thank you !

dlparisi
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:52 am

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby dlparisi » Sun Feb 26, 2023 8:21 pm

Thanks Grant. Most appreciated.

legi008
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:27 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby legi008 » Tue Apr 11, 2023 11:17 am

Hi Grant,

Do you think it's possible to adjust the spacing in the V-Ray Frame Buffer Tab ?
We cannot see some options because there a re overlaping (See my previous post just above) and we always had to open the 3Ds Max "F10" Render Option panel to tick these options. A little frustating..
I'm speaking about the "Separate Folders, Save VFB color Corrections,.."

Thank you ;)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:08 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby admin » Mon Apr 24, 2023 1:46 pm

Try this build for fixed layout:

http://www.rpmanager.com/installers/RPM ... p_7.43.exe

This also has an updated installer version - inno 6, which seems to be required for windows 11 installs.

grant

legi008
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:27 pm

Re: Using OCIO config breaks restoring VFB layers

Postby legi008 » Sat Apr 29, 2023 7:35 pm

Hello
Thank you very much. It's working great !

Just to let you know. Windows 11 computers have a Security warning pop-up when launching the installer.
Nothing appear on a Windows 10 computer.


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron